The care must also be prescribed by an authorized treating physician. “Authorized” status generally applies to doctors selected from the employer’s posted panel of physicians, agreed upon by employee and employer or a doctor you were referred to by your authorized treating physician. One exception to this rule is for emergency care resulting from unforeseen circumstances which call for immediate action. The employer is generally required to pay for emergency care. See O.C.G.A. 34-9-200(d)
The medical care must also be reasonably necessary. This means it must be “reasonably required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment.” See O.C.G.A. 34-9-200(a)
Medical bills for your care should then be submitted to the employer or employer’s insurer in the proper way. This requires submission of certain forms and records. Fortunately, this is usually handled by the doctor’s office. See O.C.G.A. 34-9-205 and Board Rule 205.